Iowa Code 716B.4 – Unlawful treatment or storage of hazardous waste — penalties
1. A person commits the offense of unlawful treatment or storage of hazardous waste when the person knowingly or with reason to know, treats or stores hazardous waste without a permit issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6925 or §6926.
Attorney's Note
Under the Iowa Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | between $1,025 and $10,245 |
Aggravated misdemeanor | up to 2 years | between $855 and $8,540 |