Kansas Statutes 12-4601. Appeal; stay of proceedings
An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located:
(a) By the accused person in all cases; and
(b) By the city upon questions of law.
The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from. No appeal shall be filed until after the sentence has been imposed.