§ 44-1001 Title of act; declaration of state policy and purpose
§ 44-1002 Definitions
§ 44-1003 Human rights commission; membership; organization compensation and expenses staff
§ 44-1004 Powers and duties of commission
* * *
§ 44-1029 Same; act supplemental
§ 44-1030 State and local government contracts; mandatory provisions
§ 44-1031 Same; personnel to be used in performing contracts; reports; nonapplication to certain contractors
§ 44-1032 Responsibility for and review of compliance with act; subpoenas; access to premises; oaths and depositions; failure to obey court order, effect; immunity of witnesses from prosecution; perjury
§ 44-1033 Initiation and processing complaints; use of information
§ 44-1034 Rules and regulations
§ 44-1035 Information on racial identification maintained solely on payroll tapes; retrieval restricted
§ 44-1036 Severability
§ 44-1037 Liberal construction
§ 44-1038 Provisions of K.S.A. 44-1031 through 44-1037 supplemental to act against discrimination
§ 44-1039 Unlawful act; perjury
§ 44-1041 Unlawful acts; penalty
§ 44-1042 Award of compensatory damages; reduction
§ 44-1043 Provisions of K.S.A. 44-1039 through 44-1042 supplemental to act against discrimination
§ 44-1044 Probable cause determinations under K.S.A. 44-1005 or 44-1019; exempt from judicial review and civil enforcement of agency actions act
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
    (1) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual;
    (2) a record of such an impairment; or
    (3) being regarded as having such an impairment. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
  • Discriminatory housing practice: means any act that is unlawful under Kan. See Kansas Statutes 44-1015
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Employer: includes any person in this state employing four or more persons and any person acting directly or indirectly for an employer, labor organizations, nonsectarian corporations, organizations engaged in social service work and the state of Kansas and all political and municipal subdivisions thereof, but shall not include a nonprofit fraternal or social association or corporation. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
  • Employment agency: includes any person or governmental agency undertaking, with or without compensation, to procure opportunities to work or to procure, recruit, refer or place employees. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Familial status: means having one or more individuals less than 18 years of age domiciled with:
    (1) A parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or
    (2) the designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person. See Kansas Statutes 44-1015
  • Family: includes a single individual. See Kansas Statutes 44-1015
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Genetic screening or testing: means a laboratory test of a person's genes or chromosomes for abnormalities, defects or deficiencies, including carrier status, that are linked to physical or mental disorders or impairments, or that indicate a susceptibility to illness, disease or other disorders, whether physical or mental, which test is a direct test for abnormalities, defects or deficiencies, and not an indirect manifestation of genetic disorders. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Interrogatories: Written questions asked by one party of an opposing party, who must answer them in writing under oath; a discovery device in a lawsuit.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Labor organization: includes any organization which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or conditions of employment or of other mutual aid or protection in relation to employment. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Major life activities: means :
    (1) Major life activities include, but are not limited to, caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
  • Minor: means any person defined by Kan. See Kansas Statutes 77-201
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy or receivers. See Kansas Statutes 44-1002
* * *