§ 4112.01 Civil rights commission definitions
§ 4112.99 Civil penalty
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
* * *
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Military status: means a person's status in "service in the uniformed services" as defined in section 5923. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Notice of right to sue: means a notice sent by the commission to a person who files a charge under section 4112. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Oath: includes affirmation, and "swear" includes affirm. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Person: includes one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, and other organized groups of persons. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • physical or mental impairment: includes any of the following:
    (i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine;
    (ii) Any mental or psychological disorder, including, but not limited to, intellectual disability, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities;
    (iii) Diseases and conditions, including, but not limited to, orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, autism, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, human immunodeficiency virus infection, intellectual disability, emotional illness, drug addiction, and alcoholism. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Place of public accommodation: means any inn, restaurant, eating house, barbershop, public conveyance by air, land, or water, theater, store, other place for the sale of merchandise, or any other place of public accommodation or amusement of which the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges are available to the public. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Population: means that shown by the most recent regular federal census. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Property: means real and personal property. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Public use areas: means interior or exterior rooms or spaces of a privately or publicly owned building that are made available to the general public. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Restrictive covenant: means any specification limiting the transfer, rental, lease, or other use of any housing accommodations because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, national origin, disability, or ancestry, or any limitation based upon affiliation with or approval by any person, directly or indirectly, employing race, color, religion, sex, military status, familial status, national origin, disability, or ancestry as a condition of affiliation or approval. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Rule: includes regulation. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • state: means the state of Ohio. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Undertaking: includes a bond. See Ohio Code 1.02
  • United States: includes all the states. See Ohio Code 1.59
  • Unlawful discriminatory practice: means any act prohibited by section 4112. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Unlawful discriminatory practice relating to employment: means both of the following:
    (a) An unlawful discriminatory practice that is prohibited by division (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 4112. See Ohio Code 4112.01
  • Whoever: includes all persons, natural and artificial; partners; principals, agents, and employees; and all officials, public or private. See Ohio Code 1.02