As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Authorized staff physician” means a physician who is a bona fide member of the hospital‘s medical staff;
    (a) A state mental hospital or institution or other licensed public or private hospital, institution, health-care facility, or part thereof, approved by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services as equipped to provide full- time residential care and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability. See Kentucky Statutes 202A.011
* * *
(4) “Psychiatric facility” means a crisis stabilization unit or any facility licensed by the cabinet and which provides inpatient, outpatient, psychosocial rehabilitation, emergency, and consultation and education services for the diagnosis and treatment of persons who have a mental illness;
(5) “Forensic psychiatric facility” means a mental institution or facility, or part thereof, designated by the secretary for the purpose and function of providing inpatient evaluation, care, and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability, who have been charged with or convicted of a felony;
(6) “Hospital” means:
(a) A state mental hospital or institution or other licensed public or private hospital, institution, health-care facility, or part thereof, approved by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services as equipped to provide full- time residential care and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability; or
(b) A hospital, institution, or health-care facility of the government of the United States equipped to provide residential care and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability;
(7) “Judge” means any judge or justice of the Court of Justice or a trial commissioner of the District Court acting under authority of SCR 5.030;
(8) “Least restrictive alternative mode of treatment” means that treatment which will give a mentally ill individual a realistic opportunity to improve the individual’s level of functioning, consistent with accepted professional practice in the least confining setting available;
(9) “Mentally ill person” means a person with substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors;
(10) “Patient” means a person under observation, care, or treatment in a hospital pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(11) “Petitioner” means a person who institutes a proceeding under this chapter; (12) “Qualified mental health professional” means:
(a) A physician licensed under the laws of Kentucky to practice medicine or
osteopathy, or a medical officer of the government of the United States while engaged in the performance of official duties;
(b) A psychiatrist licensed under the laws of Kentucky to practice medicine or osteopathy, or a medical officer of the government of the United States while engaged in the practice of official duties, who is certified or eligible to apply for certification by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc.;
(c) A psychologist with the health service provider designation, a psychological practitioner, a certified psychologist, or a psychological associate, licensed under the provisions of KRS Chapter 319;
(d) A licensed registered nurse with a master’s degree in psychiatric nursing from an accredited institution and two (2) years of clinical experience with mentally ill persons, or a licensed registered nurse, with a bachelor’s degree in nursing from an accredited institution, who is certified as a psychiatric and mental health nurse by the American Nurses Association and who has three (3) years of inpatient or outpatient clinical experience in psychiatric nursing and is currently employed by a hospital or forensic psychiatric facility licensed by the Commonwealth or a psychiatric unit of a general hospital or a private agency or company engaged in the provision of mental health services or a regional community program for mental health and individuals with an intellectual disability;
(e) A licensed clinical social worker licensed under the provisions of KRS
335.100, or a certified social worker licensed under the provisions of KRS
335.080 with three (3) years of inpatient or outpatient clinical experience in psychiatric social work and currently employed by a hospital or forensic psychiatric facility licensed by the Commonwealth or a psychiatric unit of a general hospital or a private agency or company engaged in the provision of mental health services or a regional community program for mental health and individuals with an intellectual disability;
(f) A marriage and family therapist licensed under the provisions of KRS § 335.300 to KRS § 335.399 with three (3) years of inpatient or outpatient clinical experience in psychiatric mental health practice and currently employed by a hospital or forensic facility licensed by the Commonwealth, a psychiatric unit of a general hospital, a private agency or company engaged in providing mental health services, or a regional community program for mental health and individuals with an intellectual disability;
(g) A professional counselor credentialed under the provisions of KRS Chapter
335.500 to 335.599 with three (3) years of inpatient or outpatient clinical experience in psychiatric mental health practice and currently employed by a hospital or forensic facility licensed by the Commonwealth, a psychiatric unit of a general hospital, a private agency or company engaged in providing mental health services, or a regional community program for mental health and individuals with an intellectual disability; or
(h) A physician assistant licensed under KRS § 311.840 to KRS § 311.862, who meets one
(1) of the following requirements:
1. Provides documentation that he or she has completed a psychiatric residency program for physician assistants;
* * *