As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Authorized staff physician” means a physician who is a bona fide member of the hospital‘s medical staff;
    (a) A state mental hospital or institution or other licensed public or private hospital, institution, health-care facility, or part thereof, approved by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services as equipped to provide full- time residential care and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability. See Kentucky Statutes 202A.011
* * *
(a) A state mental hospital or institution or other licensed public or private hospital, institution, health-care facility, or part thereof, approved by the Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services as equipped to provide full- time residential care and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability; or
(b) A hospital, institution, or health-care facility of the government of the United States equipped to provide residential care and treatment for mentally ill persons or individuals with an intellectual disability;
(7) “Judge” means any judge or justice of the Court of Justice or a trial commissioner of the District Court acting under authority of SCR 5.030;
(8) “Least restrictive alternative mode of treatment” means that treatment which will give a mentally ill individual a realistic opportunity to improve the individual’s level of functioning, consistent with accepted professional practice in the least confining setting available;
(9) “Mentally ill person” means a person with substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of the person’s affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors;
(10) “Patient” means a person under observation, care, or treatment in a hospital pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(11) “Petitioner” means a person who institutes a proceeding under this chapter; (12) “Qualified mental health professional” means:
(a) A physician licensed under the laws of Kentucky to practice medicine or
osteopathy, or a medical officer of the government of the United States while engaged in the performance of official duties;
(b) A psychiatrist licensed under the laws of Kentucky to practice medicine or osteopathy, or a medical officer of the government of the United States while engaged in the practice of official duties, who is certified or eligible to apply for certification by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc.;
(c) A psychologist with the health service provider designation, a psychological practitioner, a certified psychologist, or a psychological associate, licensed under the provisions of KRS Chapter 319;
* * *