The following definitions apply in KRS § 237.060 to KRS § 237.090 and KRS § 197.170,
218A.992, 244.125, 244.990, and 514.110, unless the context otherwise requires:
Have a question?
(1) “Handgun” means any pistol or revolver originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand, or any other firearm originally designed to be fired by the use of a single hand.
(2) “Firearm” means any weapon which will expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.
(3) “Licensed gun dealer” means a person who has a federal firearms license and any business license required by a state or local government entity.
(4) “Loaded” with respect to a firearm means:
(a) There is ammunition in the chamber of the firearm; or
(b) There is ammunition in the cylinder of the firearm; or
(c) There is ammunition in the magazine of a firearm, if the magazine is attached to the firearm.
(5) “Juvenile” means a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday. (6) “Ammunition” means loaded ammunition designed for use in any firearm.
(7) “Armor-piercing ammunition” means a projectile or projectile core which may be used in a handgun and which is constructed entirely (excluding the presence of traces of other substances) from one (1) or a combination of tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or depleted uranium. “Armor piercing ammunition” does not include shotgun shot required by federal or state environmental or game regulations for hunting purposes, a frangible projectile designed for target shooting, a projectile which the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States finds is primarily intended to be used for sporting purposes, or any other projectile or projectile core which the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States finds is intended to be used for industrial purposes, including a charge used in an oil and gas well perforating device.
(8) “Flanged ammunition” means ammunition with a soft lead core and having sharp flanges which are designed to expand on impact.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. — Created
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994.