As used in KRS § 371.210 to KRS § 371.330, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Goods” means all tangible chattels personal when purchased primarily for personal, family or household use and not for commercial, industrial or agricultural use, but not including motor vehicles as herein defined, money, things in action or intangible personal property other than merchandise certificates or coupons as herein described. The term includes such chattels which are furnished or used, at the sale of or subsequently, in the modernization, rehabilitation, repair, alteration, improvement or construction of real property as to become a part thereof whether or not severable therefrom. The term also includes merchandise certificates or coupons, issued by a retail seller, not redeemable in cash and to be used in their face amount in lieu of cash.
(2) “Services” means work, labor or services of any kind when purchased primarily for personal, family or household use and not for commercial or business use, but not including services for which the prices charged are required by law to be determined or approved by or to be filed, subject to approval or disapproval, with the United States or any state, or any department, division, agency, officer or official of either as in the case of transportation services.
(3) “Motor vehicle” means any automobile, mobile home, recreational vehicle, motorcycle, truck trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and bus designed and used primarily to transport persons or property on a public highway, or any vehicle designed to run only on rails or tracks or in the air, excepting however, any boat trailer and any vehicle propelled or drawn exclusively by muscular power.
(4) “Retail buyer” or “buyer” means a person who buys or agrees to buy goods or obtain services or agrees to have services rendered or furnished, from a retail seller.
(5) “Retail seller” or “seller” means a person regularly and principally engaged in the business of selling goods to retail buyers.
(6) “Retail installment transaction” means any transaction in which a retail buyer purchases goods or services from a retail seller pursuant to a retail installment contract or a retail charge agreement, as defined in this section, which provides for a time price differential, as defined in this section, and under which the buyer agrees to pay the unpaid balance in one (1) or more installments.
(7) “Retail installment contract” means an instrument, other than a retail charge agreement or an instrument reflecting a sale made pursuant thereto, entered into in this state evidencing a retail installment transaction. The term “retail installment contract” may include a chattel mortgage, a security agreement, a conditional sale contract and a contract in the form of a bailment or a lease if the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation for their use a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the value of the goods sold and if it is agreed that the bailee or lessee is bound to become, or for no other or a merely nominal consideration, has the option of becoming the owner of the goods upon full compliance with the provisions of the bailment or lease.
(8) “Retail charge agreement” means an instrument prescribing the terms of retail
* * *