As used in KRS § 423.300 to KRS § 423.455:
(1) “Acknowledgment” means a declaration by an individual before a notarial officer that the individual has signed a record for the purpose stated in the record and, if the record is signed in a representative capacity, that the individual signed the record with proper authority and signed it as the act of the individual or entity identified in the record;
* * *
(d) An authorized representative of another in any other capacity;
(13) “Notarial act” means an act, whether performed with respect to a tangible or electronic record, that a notarial officer may perform under KRS § 423.310 and any other law of the Commonwealth;
(14) “Notarial officer” means a notary public or other individual authorized to perform a notarial act;
(15) “Notary public” means an individual commissioned to perform a notarial act by the Secretary of State. This term does not include other notarial officers who may perform a notarial act in this state;
(16) “Official stamp” means a physical image affixed to or embossed on a tangible record or an electronic image attached to or logically associated with an electronic record, including an official notary seal;
(17) “Online notary public” means a notary public who has registered with the Secretary of State, pursuant to any standards and rules adopted under KRS § 423.390 and
423.415, to perform electronic notarizations under KRS § 423.300 to KRS § 423.455;
(18) “Outside the United States” means a location outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any territory, insular possession, or other location subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(19) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(20) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form;
* * *
(22) “Remote presentation” means transmission to an online notary public through communication technology of an image of a government-issued identification credential that is of sufficient quality to enable the online notary public to identify the individual seeking the online notary public’s services and to perform credential analysis;
(23) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to: (a) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(b) Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process;
(24) “Signature” means a tangible symbol or an electronic signature that evidences the signing of a record;
(25) “Stamping device” means:
(a) A physical device capable of affixing to or embossing on a tangible record an official stamp; or
(b) An electronic device or process capable of attaching to or logically associating with an electronic record an official stamp;
(26) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(27) “Verification on oath or affirmation” means a declaration, made by an individual on oath or affirmation before a notarial officer, that a statement in a record is true.
Effective: January 1, 2020
History: Created 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 1, effective January 1, 2020.