(1) The Department of Juvenile Justice shall operate a program for the treatment of juvenile sexual offenders, referred to in KRS § 635.500 to KRS § 635.545 as the “program.”
(2) The general purpose of the program shall be to provide early intervention and treatment of the juvenile sexual offender in an effort to affect the progression to adult criminal activity. Recognizing the significance of these offenses, the program shall endeavor to deter repeat offenses through mandatory follow-up and serve to protect potential victims in the community.
Have a question?