Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 3511 – Attachment and sequestration; privilege
To the extent not otherwise provided under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws (R.S. 10:9-101, et seq.), a creditor who seizes property under a writ of attachment or of sequestration acquires a privilege from the time of seizure if judgment is rendered maintaining the attachment or sequestration.
Acts 1989, No. 137, §18, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.