§ 22:1021 Prohibition of discrimination against dental care services
§ 22:1022 Prohibited discrimination; prenatal test results
§ 22:1023 A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
§ 22:1028.4 A. The legislature hereby finds that employing the most comprehensive diagnostic testing available using advanced molecular techniques including but not limited to traditional whole
§ 22:1028.5 A. The legislature hereby finds that medical advances in genomic testing for diseases and other medical conditions including but not limited to biomarker testing can identify charact
§ 22:1029 Requirement for coverage of colorectal cancer screening
§ 22:1030 Immunizations; coverage
§ 22:1031 Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder; coverage; diagnosis
§ 22:1032 Osteoporosis; bone mass measurement; mandatory coverage
§ 22:1033 Obstetrician or gynecological examination; coverage
§ 22:1034 Health insurance coverage for diabetes
§ 22:1034.1 A. As used in this Section, the following terms apply:
§ 22:1035 Inherited metabolic diseases; coverage for food products
§ 22:1036 Prohibited exclusion of coverage of correctable medical conditions on basis of infertility
§ 22:1036.1 A.(1) A health insurance issuer offering health coverage plans in this state that provide hospital, medical, or surgical benefits for individuals covered under a respective plan shal
§ 22:1037 Health insurance coverage for activities performed by a registered nurse first assistant
§ 22:1038 A. As used in this Section, “hearing aid” shall mean a nondisposable device that is of a design and circuitry to optimize audibility and listening skills.
§ 22:1039 Surgical services; place of service
§ 22:1040 Coverage for dental procedures; anesthesia and hospitalization
§ 22:1041 Discrimination against recovered or rehabilitated alcoholics; prohibited
§ 22:1041.1 A.(1) Any health coverage plan delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall include coverage for smoking cessation benefits for a minimum period of six months if a licensed p
§ 22:1042 Coverage for rehabilitative physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech and language pathology therapy; optional coverage
§ 22:1043 A.(1)(a) Any hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy, hospital or medical service contract, employee welfare benefit plan, contract or other agreement with a health mai
§ 22:1044 A. As used in this Section, the following terms and phrases shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
§ 22:1045 Group, blanket, and association health and accident insurance; continuation of coverage
§ 22:1046 Group health insurance continuation
§ 22:1048 Flexible health benefit policies, contracts, and agreements
§ 22:1049 Requirement for coverage of prosthetic devices and prosthetic services
§ 22:1050 Requirement for coverage of diagnosis and treatment of autism spectrum disorders in individuals less than twenty-one years of age
§ 22:1051 Benefits for certain services provided by a licensed marriage and family therapist
§ 22:1052 Exemption from health insurance mandates
§ 22:1053 A.(1) Any health coverage plan specified in Subsection L of this Section which includes prescription benefits as part of its policy or contract, which utilizes step therapy or fail first pr
§ 22:1054 Requirement for access to coverage for individuals diagnosed with a terminal condition
§ 22:1054.1 A. No health coverage plan delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall deny coverage for the treatment of metastatic or unresectable tumors or other advanced cancers with a
§ 22:1055 A. Every hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy in the large group market as defined in R.S. 22:1091(B), delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall include c
§ 22:1056 A. Beginning January 1, 2019, every hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy, hospital or medical service contract, employee welfare benefit plan, health and accident in
§ 22:1057 A. No health coverage plan delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall deny coverage for COVID-19 diagnostic tests, antibody tests, and antiviral drugs when ordered by a phy
§ 22:1058 A.(1)(a) Any health coverage plan delivered or issued for delivery in this state in the large group market, as defined in R.S. 22:1091(B), shall provide coverage for any acupuncture
§ 22:1059 A. The legislature hereby finds and affirms all of the following:
§ 22:1059.1 A.(1) The legislature hereby finds and declares that research indicates maternal mortality, severe maternal morbidity, infant mortality, preterm birth, and unexpected outcomes of pre
§ 22:1059.2 A. The legislature hereby finds and affirms all of the following:
§ 22:1059.3 A health coverage plan issued for delivery, delivered, renewed, or otherwise contracted for in this state shall provide inpatient and outpatient coverage benefits for up to two month