            Section 6.(A) Creation; Functions. The Board of Supervisors for the University of Louisiana System is created as a body corporate. Subject to powers vested by this Article in the Board of Regents, it shall have supervision and management of state colleges and universities not managed by a higher education board created by or under this Article.
            (B)(1) Membership; Terms. The board shall be composed of fifteen members, of whom two members shall be from each congressional district and the remaining member or members shall be from the state at large, appointed by the governor with consent of the Senate. The members shall serve overlapping terms of six years, following initial terms fixed by law.
            (2) No person who has served as a member of the board for more than two and one-half terms in three consecutive terms shall be appointed to the board for the succeeding term. This Subparagraph shall not apply to any person appointed to the board prior to the effective date of this Subparagraph,1 except that it shall apply to any term of service of any such person that begins after such date.
            (C) Vacancy. A vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term by appointment by the governor, with consent of the Senate.
            Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 168, §1, approved Oct. 3, 1998, eff. Dec. 10, 1998; Acts 2008, No. 935, §1, approved Nov. 4, 2008, eff. Dec. 8, 2008; Acts 2012, No. 870, §1, approved Nov. 6, 2012, eff. Dec. 10, 2012.
            1Dec. 8, 2008.