                (a) Emit air contaminants into the atmosphere. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 30:2004
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
* * *
            (12) “Pollutant” means those elements or compounds defined or identified as hazardous, toxic, or noxious, or as hazardous, solid, or radioactive wastes under this Subtitle and regulations, or by the secretary, consistent with applicable laws and regulations. For the purposes of the Louisiana Pollutant Discharge Elimination System, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 30:2073, “pollutant” means dredged spoil; solid waste; incinerator residue; filter backwash; sewage; garbage; sewage sludge; munitions; chemical wastes; biological materials; radioactive materials, except those regulated under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq., as amended; heat; wrecked or discarded equipment; rock; sand; cellar dirt; and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. For the purposes of the Louisiana Pollutant Discharge Elimination System, as defined in La. Rev. Stat. 30:2073, “pollutant” does not mean:
            (a) Water, gas, waste, or other material which is injected into a well for disposal in accordance with a permit approved by the Department of Energy and Natural Resources or the Department of Environmental Quality.
            (b) Water, gas, or other material which is injected into a well to facilitate production of oil or gas, or water derived in association with oil and gas production and disposed of in a well, if the well used either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is approved by authority of the state in which the well is located, and if the state determines that the injection or disposal will not result in the degradation of ground or surface water resources.
            (13) “Pollution source” means the immediate site or location of a discharge or potential discharge, including such surrounding property necessary to secure or quarantine the area from access by the general public.
            (14) “Respondent” means the person against whom an enforcement action is directed.
            (15) “Response account” means the Environmental Trust Dedicated Fund Account created in La. Rev. Stat. 30:2015.
            (16) “Secretary” means the secretary of the Department of Environmental Quality.
            (17) “Small refinery” means a refinery for which the average aggregate daily crude oil throughput for a calendar year, as determined by dividing the aggregate throughput for the calendar year by the number of days in the calendar year, does not exceed seventy-five thousand barrels.
            (18) “Variance” means a special authorization granted to a person for a limited period of time which allows that person a specified date for compliance with a requirement pursuant to the provisions of this Subtitle.
             (19) “Violation” means a failure to comply with the requirements of this Subtitle, the rules issued under this Subtitle, and conditions of permits under this Subtitle.
            Acts 1979, No. 449, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1980, No. 194, §1; Acts 1981, No. 198, §1; Acts 1982, No. 655, §1; Acts 1983, No. 97, §1, eff. Feb. 1, 1984; Acts 1983, No. 467, §1, eff. July 6, 1983; Acts 1984, No. 116, §1, eff. June 22, 1984; Acts 1989, No. 392, §1, eff. June 30, 1989; Acts 1991, No. 21, §1, eff. June 14, 1991; Acts 1995, No. 708, §1; Acts 1995, No. 947, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, No. 26, §1; Acts 2008, No. 580, §2; Acts 2018, No. 612, §9, eff. July 1, 2020; Acts 2019, No. 404, §1, eff. July 1, 2020; Acts 2022, No. 72, §1; Acts 2023, No. 150, §5, eff. Jan. 10, 2024.