§ 47:301 As used in this Chapter, the following words, terms, and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
§ 47:301.1 Telecommunications and ancillary services
* * *
  • short-term equipment rental dealer: shall mean a person or entity whose principal business is the short-term rental of tangible personal property classified under the code numbers 532412 and 532310 of the North American Industry Classification System published by the United States Bureau of the Census. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • short-term rental: shall mean the rental of an item of tangible personal property for a period of less than three hundred sixty-five days, for an undefined period, or under an open-ended agreement. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Small refinery: means a refinery for which the average aggregate daily crude oil throughput for a calendar year, as determined by dividing the aggregate throughput for the calendar year by the number of days in the calendar year, does not exceed seventy-five thousand barrels. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Storage: means and includes any keeping or retention in the taxing jurisdiction of tangible personal property for use or consumption within the taxing jurisdiction or for any purpose other than for sale at retail in the regular course of business. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • storm shutter device: means materials and products manufactured, rated, and marketed specifically for the purpose of preventing window damage from storms. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subtitle: means and includes all the Chapters in Subtitle II of this Title 47 and any other Title of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 except the provisions of Chapter 1 of Subtitle IV of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 and estate taxes for the assessment, collection, administration, and enforcement of taxes, fees, licenses, penalties, and interest due the state of Louisiana which have been delegated to the Department of Revenue. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1501
  • Tangible personal property: means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Taxing authority: shall mean and include both the state and a statewide political subdivision and any political subdivision of the state authorized under the Constitution or laws of the state of Louisiana to levy and collect a sales and use tax, unless the context indicates otherwise. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Taxing jurisdiction: shall mean the area within the physical boundaries of the taxing authority. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Telecommunications service: includes such transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing without regard to whether such service is referred to as voice over Internet protocol service or is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as an enhanced or value-added service. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Unblended biodiesel: means a fuel comprised of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, designated B100, and meeting the requirements of the definition provided for in D 6751 of the American Society of Testing and Materials (ATDM D 6751), before such fuel is blended with a petroleum-based diesel fuel. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • use: include the donation of food items to a food bank as defined in La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Use tax: includes the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage as herein defined. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Used directly: means used in the actual process of manufacturing or manufacturing for agricultural purposes. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • utility: shall mean a person regulated by the Public Service Commission or the council of the city of New Orleans who is assigned a North American Industry Classification System Code 22111, Electric Power Generation, as it existed in 2002. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Vehicle sharing program agreement: means the terms and conditions applicable to a shared vehicle owner and a shared vehicle driver that govern the use of a shared vehicle through a peer-to-peer vehicle sharing program. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Vertical service: means a service that is offered in connection with one or more telecommunications services which offers advanced calling features that allow customers to identify callers and to manage multiple calls and call connections. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301
  • Voice mail service: means a service that enables the customer to store, send, or receive recorded messages services. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301