§ 9:3251 Lessee’s deposit to secure lease; retention by lessor; conveyance of leased premises; itemized statement by lessor
§ 9:3252 A. The willful failure to comply with R.S. 9:3251 shall give the tenant or lessee the right to recover any portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained and three hundred dolla
* * *
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Proxy voting: The practice of allowing a legislator to cast a vote in committee for an absent legislator.
  • Public employee: means anyone who is:
                (a) An administrative officer or official of a governmental entity who is not filling an elective office. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:341
  • Public employee: means anyone who is:
                (a) An administrative officer or official of state government who is not holding an elective office. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:352
  • Public funds: means monies of the state, including but not limited to monies from the state risk management program established by La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:352
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • public office: means any state, district, parish or municipal office, elective or appointive, or any position as member on a board or commission, elective or appointive, when the office or position is established by the constitution or laws of this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1
  • Public officer: is a ny person holding a public office in this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:1
  • Public servant: means a public employee or an elected official. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:341
  • Public servant: means a public employee or an elected official. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:352
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Sexual harassment: means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, physical, or inappropriate conduct of a sexual nature which explicitly or implicitly affects an individual's employment or the holding of office, unreasonably interferes with an individual's work performance, or creates an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment, by a public servant of the state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:352
  • State government: means the legislative branch, executive branch, and judicial branch of state government, but shall not include any parish, municipality, or any other unit of local government, including a school board special district, mayor's court, justice of the peace court, district attorney, sheriff, clerk of court, coroner, tax assessor, registrar of voters, or any other elected parochial or municipal official. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 42:352
  • Surviving spouse: means a person who is legally married to a member of the system and living with the member at the time of his death. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:1402
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.