Sections
Part 1 General Provisions and Definitions 4-101 – 4-111
Part 2 Collection of Items; Depositary and Collecting Banks 4-201 – 4-214
Part 3 Collection of Items: Payor Banks 4-301 – 4-303
Part 4 Relationship Between Payor Bank and Its Customer 4-401 – 4-407
Part 5 Collection of Documentary Drafts 4-501 – 4-504
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • affiliated: means a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • Annuity: A periodic (usually annual) payment of a fixed sum of money for either the life of the recipient or for a fixed number of years. A series of payments under a contract from an insurance company, a trust company, or an individual. Annuity payments are made at regular intervals over a period of more than one full year.
  • Annuity issuer: means an insurer that has issued an insurance contract used to fund periodic payments under a structured settlement. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2241
  • Appellate: About appeals; an appellate court has the power to review the judgement of another lower court or tribunal.
  • Applicable law: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2241
  • Applicant: means any person who seeks to contract for insurance coverage other than a person seeking group insurance that is not individually underwritten. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • Archery equipment: means a bow or crossbow. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001
  • Arrest: Taking physical custody of a person by lawful authority.
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Association: means the Maine Insurance Guaranty Association. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2392
  • Authorized individual: means an individual whose access to the nonpublic information held by a licensee and its information systems is authorized and determined by the licensee to be necessary and appropriate. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2263
  • Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
  • Bequest: Property gifted by will.
  • Board: means the governing board of the Maine Workers' Compensation Residual Market Pool. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2392
  • Breathing apparatus: means any breathing device, either high or low pressure, which is used to sustain human life under adverse conditions. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1582
  • carrier: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • Caucus: From the Algonquian Indian language, a caucus meant "to meet together." An informal organization of members of the legislature that exists to discuss issues of mutual concern and possibly to perform legislative research and policy planning for its members. There are regional, political or ideological, ethnic, and economic-based caucuses.
  • Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Health and Human Services. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1-A
  • Commissioner: means the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001
  • Confidential investigative information: means any information that:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • consumer: means any individual who resides or obtains insurance in this State and:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • Consumer: means an individual, including but not limited to an applicant for insurance, policyholder, insured, beneficiary, claimant or certificate holder, who is a resident of this State and whose nonpublic information is in a licensee's possession, custody or control. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2263
  • Consumer insurance transaction: means an insurance transaction involving insurance primarily for personal, family or household needs rather than business or professional needs. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2204
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • County officers: means the commissioners, treasurer, sheriff, register of deeds and register of probate of a county. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 1
  • Cybersecurity event: means an event resulting in unauthorized access to, disruption of or misuse of an information system or information stored on an information system. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2263
  • Delinquent insurer: means an insurer that has not timely paid in full that insurer's allocated share pursuant to section 2393, subsection 1, paragraph A, subparagraphs (1) or (2) or section 2393, subsection 1, paragraph B, subparagraphs (1) to (5), except as provided in section 2393, subsection 1, paragraph A, subparagraph (3), division (d) and section 2393, subsection 1, paragraph B, subparagraph (6), division (d). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2392
  • Department: means the Department of Health and Human Services. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1582
  • Department: means the Department of Health and Human Services. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 1-A
  • Dependents: means a payee's spouse and minor children and all other family members and other persons for whom the payee is legally obligated to provide support, including alimony. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2241
  • Discounted present value: means the fair present value of future payments as determined by discounting such payments to the present using the applicable federal rate for determining the present value of an annuity most recently published by the United States Internal Revenue Service. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 2241
* * *