Sections
Chapter 1 General Provisions 101 – 105
Chapter 3 Alternative Dispute Resolution 251 – 252
Chapter 5 Family Law Advisory Commission 351 – 356
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Entrance fee: means an initial payment of a sum of money or any other consideration that assures a subscriber a place in a facility for a term of years or for life. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6201
* * *
  • License: means a certificate issued by the board authorizing the licensee to use radioactive materials or equipment emitting ionizing radiation on human beings for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes in accordance with the provisions of this Act. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9852
  • Licensed dietetic technician: means a person licensed under this chapter who practices dietetics under the supervision of a dietitian who is licensed in accordance with this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9902
  • Licensed dietitian: means a person who practices dietetics and who is licensed as a dietitian under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9902
  • Licensed physician: means a person licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9852
  • Licensed practitioner: means a person licensed to practice medicine, dentistry, chiropractic, podiatry or osteopathy in this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9852
  • Life or health insurer: means any insurance company described in section 409, subsection 3 and authorized to do business in this State under section 410, or a licensed property and casualty insurer writing only accident and health insurance. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Majority: when used in reference to age shall mean the age of 18 and over. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Managed care organization: means an organization that manages and controls medical services, including but not limited to a health maintenance organization, a preferred provider organization, a competitive medical plan, a managed indemnity insurance program and a nonprofit hospital and medical service organization, licensed in the State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • Mandatory control level risk-based capital: means the product of . See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Manufacturer: means an entity that manufactures or repackages, and sets the wholesale acquisition cost for, prescription drugs that are distributed in the State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8731
  • Medicare health plan sponsor: means a health insurance carrier or other private company authorized by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to administer Medicare Part C and Part D benefits under a health plan or prescription drug plan. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • minor child: means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101
  • Month: means a calendar month. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
  • Municipal officers: means the mayor and municipal officers or councilors of a city, the members of the select board or councilors of a town and the assessors of a plantation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • National Association of Insurance Commissioners: means the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or its successor organization of insurance regulators. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 15
  • Negative trend: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Nonlicensed carrier: means a health insurance carrier that is not required to obtain a license in accordance with Title 24?A and pays health care claims on behalf of residents of this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • Nuclear medicine technologist: means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, who uses radionuclide agents on human beings for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9852
  • Nuclear medicine technology: means the use of radionuclides on human beings for diagnostic and therapeutic purposes under the supervision of a licensed physician. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9852
  • Obligee: means any person to whom a duty of support is owed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101
  • Obligor: means any person owing a duty of support. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101
  • Organization: means the Maine Health Data Organization established under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • Outpatient services: means all therapeutic or diagnostic health care services rendered to a person who has not been admitted to a hospital as an inpatient. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Parent: means the legal parent or the legal guardian when no legal parent exists. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Payor: means a 3rd-party payor, 3rd-party administrator, Medicare health plan sponsor, pharmacy benefits manager or nonlicensed carrier. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • Person: means an individual, trust, estate, partnership, association, company, corporation, political subdivision of the State, instrumentality of the State or other entity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101
* * *