Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 6356 – Exclusion from school
1. Public health official action. When a public health official has reason to believe that the continued presence in a school of a child who has not been immunized against one or more diseases presents a clear danger to the health of others, the public health official shall notify the Department of Health and Human Services, Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention and the superintendent of the school. The superintendent shall cause the child to be excluded from school during the period of danger or until the child receives the necessary immunizing agent.
Whenever, as a result of this section, a child is absent from the public school for more than 10 days, the superintendent shall make arrangements to meet the educational needs of the child.
[PL 2007, c. 598, §3 (AMD).]