Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 6501 – Sanitary facilities
Sanitary facilities shall be provided as follows. [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
1. Toilets. A school administrative unit shall provide clean toilets in all school buildings, which shall be:
A. Of the flush water closet type and connected to a sewer, filter bed or septic tank, or of another design approved by the Department of Health and Human Services; [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]
B. Separated according to sex and accessible only by separate entrances and exits; [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
C. Installed so that privacy, cleanliness and supervision are assured; and [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
D. Free from all obscene markings. [PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW).]
[PL 1981, c. 693, §§5, 8 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV).]