Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 4014 – Immunity from liability
1. Reporting and proceedings. A person, including an agent of the department, participating in good faith in reporting under this subchapter or participating in a related child protection investigation or proceeding, including, but not limited to, a multidisciplinary team, out-of-home abuse investigating team or other investigating or treatment team, or a related law enforcement investigation or criminal justice proceeding is immune from any criminal or civil liability for the act of reporting or participating in the investigation or proceeding. Good faith does not include instances when a false report is made and the person knows the report is false. This section may not be construed to bar criminal or civil action regarding perjury or regarding the abuse or neglect that led to a report, investigation or proceeding.
[PL 2023, c. 146, §2 (AMD).]