Maine Revised Statutes > Title 30-A > Part 1 > Chapter 3 > Subchapter 1 > Article 9 – Franklin County Budget
§ 871 | Budget; appropriations; approval |
§ 872 | Interim budget |
§ 873 | Advisory committee |
* * *
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001Eel: means a member of the species Anguilla rostrata in that stage of its life cycle when it is 9 inches or more in length. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Eel pot: means a cylindrical or rectangular trap with funnels that is baited and used to harvest eels. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Elver: means a member of the species Anguilla rostrata in that stage of its life cycle when it is less than 9 inches in length. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Endangered species: means a species of fish or wildlife that has been determined by the commissioner to be in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range and that is listed as a state endangered species under section 12803, subsection 3. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Exotic: means of foreign nature or character, not native. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Finished wildlife products: means tanned animal hides and finished taxidermy mounts, including full or partial body mounts or antlers mounted on a plaque. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Firearm: means any instrument used in the propulsion of pellets, shot, shells or bullets by action of gunpowder, compressed air or gas exploded or released within it. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006. Fish: means a cold-blooded, completely aquatic vertebrate characteristically having gills, fins and an elongated streamlined body usually covered with scales and includes any physical part of a fish. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Fishing derby: means an organized fishing event conducted on inland waters during which contestants compete for cash awards or other prizes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Fishway: means an artificial device, including fish elevators, fish locks and fish ladders, used to enable fish to migrate upstream past dams, waterfalls, rapids or other obstacles. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Fly: means a single, pointed hook dressed with feathers, hair, thread, tinsel or any similar material to which no additional hook, spinner, spoon or similar device is added. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Fly-fishing: means casting upon water and retrieving in a manner in which the weight of the fly line propels the fly. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Guide: means a person who receives any form of remuneration for that person's services in accompanying or assisting a person in the fields or forests or on the waters or ice within the jurisdiction of the State while hunting, fishing, trapping, boating, snowmobiling, using an all-terrain vehicle or camping at a primitive camping area. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Harass: means an intentional or negligent act or omission that creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Hook: means a single fishhook constructed with one, 2 or 3 points. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 hunt: means to pursue, catch, take, kill or harvest wild animals or wild birds or to attempt to catch, take, kill or harvest wild animals or wild birds. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Hunter orange: means a daylight fluorescent orange color with a dominant wave length between 595 and 605 nanometers, excitation purity not less than 85% and luminance factor of not less than 40%. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Hunting equipment: means :
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001Ice-fishing shack: means a temporary structure used for ice fishing on frozen inland waters. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Inland waters: means all waters within the State above the rise and fall of the tide and wholly or partially within the territorial limits of the State, except private ponds as defined in subsection 51. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Jacklight: means any artificial light used while hunting, except lights used and permitted under rules regarding raccoons under the authority of section 10104, subsection 1. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases. Lamprey eel: means the species Petromyzon marinus (sea lamprey). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Landlocked salmon: means the subspecies Salmo salar Sebago that does not customarily migrate from inland waters to the ocean as part of its life cycle. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 lands: includes lands and all tenements and hereditaments connected therewith, and all rights thereto and interests therein. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Majority: when used in reference to age shall mean the age of 18 and over. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Merrymeeting Bay: means the waters of the Kennebec River bounded as follows: from the high-tension wires at Chop's Point to the first dam on the Androscoggin River, to the first road bridge on the Muddy, Cathance, Abbagadassett and Eastern Rivers and to the Richmond-Dresden Bridge on the Kennebec River, in the counties of Cumberland, Sagadahoc and Lincoln. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Migratory game bird: means any of the following birds:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001Migratory waterfowl: means anatidae, or waterfowl, including brant, wild ducks, geese and swans. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Motor vehicle: means any motor-driven vehicle, except motorboats. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Municipal officers: means the mayor and municipal officers or councilors of a city, the members of the select board or councilors of a town and the assessors of a plantation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Municipality: includes cities, towns and plantations, except that "municipality" does not include plantations in Title 10, chapter 110, subchapter IV; or Title 30?A, Part 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72 Muzzle-loading firearm: means a muzzleloader, a traditional muzzleloader or a muzzle-loading shotgun. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001 Muzzle-loading shotgun: means a firearm that:
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001Muzzleloader: means a firearm that:
* * *