The board is charged with the following duties and responsibilities. [PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
1. Rulemaking.
[PL 1995, c. 347, §1 (AMD); MRSA T. 38 §341-D, sub-§1 (RP).]
* * *
3. Modification or corrective action. At the request of the commissioner and after written notice and opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4, the board may modify in whole or in part any license, or may issue an order prescribing necessary corrective action, whenever the board finds that any of the criteria in section 342, subsection 11?B have been met. The board may modify a license or order corrective action as authorized by this subsection at any time, including during the pendency of a judicial appeal of a final decision regarding the license.
A. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
B. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
C. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
D. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
E. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
F. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
G. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §7 (RP).]
For the purposes of this subsection, “license” includes any license, permit, order, approval or certification issued by the department.
[PL 2023, c. 139, §1 (AMD).]
4. Appeal or review. The board shall review, may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend, reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings any of the following:
A. Final license or permit decisions made by the commissioner when a person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner appeals that decision to the board within 30 days of the filing of the decision with the board staff. The board staff shall give written notice to persons that have asked to be notified of the decision. Any proposed supplemental evidence offered by an appellant must be included with the filing of the appeal. The board may allow the record to be supplemented when it finds that the evidence offered is relevant and material and that:
(1) An interested party seeking to supplement the record has shown due diligence in bringing the evidence to the licensing process at the earliest possible time; or
(2) The evidence is newly discovered and could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been discovered in time to be presented earlier in the licensing process.
The board may admit into the record supplemental evidence offered by a respondent in response to proposed supplemental evidence offered by an appellant and the issues raised on appeal. The board may admit into the record additional evidence and analysis submitted by department staff in response to issues raised on appeal or supplemental evidence offered by an appellant, respondent or interested party. The board is not bound by the commissioner’s findings of fact or conclusions of law but may adopt, modify or reverse findings of fact or conclusions of law established by the commissioner. Any changes made by the board under this paragraph must be based upon the board’s review of the record, any supplemental evidence admitted by the board and any hearing held by the board; [PL 2023, c. 139, §2 (AMD).]
B. [PL 2011, c. 304, Pt. H, §8 (RP).]
C. License or permit decisions appealed to the board under another law. Unless the law provides otherwise, the standard of review is the same as provided under paragraph A; [PL 2023, c. 61, §2 (AMD).]
D. License or permit decisions regarding an expedited wind energy development as defined in Title 35?A, section 3451, subsection 4 or a general permit pursuant to section 480?HH or section 636?A. In reviewing an appeal of a license or permit decision by the commissioner under this paragraph, the board shall base its decision on the administrative record of the department, including the record of any adjudicatory hearing held by the department, and any supplemental information allowed by the board for supplementation of the record. The board may remand the decision to the department for further proceedings if appropriate. The chair of the Public Utilities Commission or the chair’s designee may serve as a nonvoting member of the board and is entitled to fully participate but is not required to attend meetings and hearings when the board considers an appeal pursuant to this paragraph. The chair’s participation on the board pursuant to this paragraph does not affect the ability of the Public Utilities Commission to submit information to the department for inclusion in the record of any proceeding before the department; and [PL 2023, c. 61, §3 (AMD).]
* * *