A permit is not required for the following activities if the activity takes place solely in the area specified below: [PL 1987, c. 809, §2 (NEW).]
1. Water lines and utility cables. In an area which affects a great pond, the placement of water lines to serve a single-family house or the installation of cables for utilities, such as telephone and power cables, provided that the:
* * *
[PL 1989, c. 878, Pt. A, §110 (AMD); PL 1995, c. 502, Pt. E, §30 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §7 (REV); PL 2013, c. 405, Pt. A, §24 (REV).]
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • Great pond: means any inland body of water which in a natural state has a surface area in excess of 10 acres and any inland body of water artificially formed or increased which has a surface area in excess of 30 acres except for the purposes of this article, where the artificially formed or increased inland body of water is completely surrounded by land held by a single owner. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A
  • Height: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • lands: includes lands and all tenements and hereditaments connected therewith, and all rights thereto and interests therein. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Mooring: means equipment, such as anchors, chains and lines, for holding fast a vessel, aircraft, floating dock or buoy. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • Motorized recreational gold prospecting: includes , but is not limited to, the operation of a motorized suction dredge, sluice, pump, rocker box or winch, individually or together. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • Municipality: includes cities, towns and plantations, except that "municipality" does not include plantations in Title 10, chapter 110, subchapter IV; or Title 30?A, Part 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Protected natural resource: means coastal sand dune systems, coastal wetlands, significant wildlife habitat, fragile mountain areas, freshwater wetlands, community public water system primary protection areas, great ponds or rivers, streams or brooks, as these terms are defined in this article. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • River: means a free-flowing body of water including its associated flood plain wetlands from that point at which it provides drainage for a watershed of 25 square miles to its mouth. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A
  • significant wildlife habitat: is a s defined and mapped in accordance with section 480?I by the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, the following areas that are defined by the Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife and are in conformance with criteria adopted by the Department of Environmental Protection or are within any other protected natural resource:
    (1) Significant vernal pool habitat;
    (2) High and moderate value waterfowl and wading bird habitat, including nesting and feeding areas;
    (3) Shorebird nesting, feeding and staging areas; and
    (4) Habitat for state endangered and state threatened species listed under Title 12, section 12803, subsection 3 that is within another protected natural resource area or that is located wholly or partly within the boundaries of a proposed project site that requires approval from:
    (a) The department pursuant to this article or article 6, 7 or 8?A, except for activity or development on a residential lot that is not part of a proposed multi lot housing development; or
    (b) The Maine Land Use Planning Commission pursuant to this article as provided in section 480?E?1 or, for subdivisions and nonresidential uses only, pursuant to Title 12, chapter 206?A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • Stream: means a free-flowing body of water from the outlet of a great pond or the confluence of 2 perennial streams as depicted on the most recent, highest resolution version of the national hydrography dataset available from the United States Geological Survey on the website of the United States Geological Survey or the national map to the point where the stream becomes a river or where the stream meets the shoreland zone of another water body or wetland. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A
  • Structure: means anything temporarily or permanently located, built, constructed or erected for the support, shelter or enclosure of persons, animals, goods or property of any kind and anything constructed or erected on or in the ground. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A
  • Town: includes cities and plantations, unless otherwise expressed or implied. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Transportation reconstruction or replacement project: means the improvement of an existing transportation facility to modern design standards without expanding its function or creating any additional roadways, facilities or structures. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 480-B
  • 2. Maintenance and repair. Maintenance and repair of a structure, other than a crossing, in, on, over or adjacent to a protected natural resource if:
    A. Erosion control measures are taken to prevent sedimentation of the water; [PL 1995, c. 27, §1 (RPR).]
    B. [PL 2011, c. 205, §1 (RP).]
    C. There is no additional intrusion into the protected natural resource; and [PL 1995, c. 27, §1 (RPR).]
    D. The dimensions of the repaired structure do not exceed the dimensions of the structure as it existed 24 months prior to the repair, or if the structure has been officially included in or is considered by the Maine Historical Preservation Commission eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places, the dimensions of the repaired structure do not exceed the dimensions of the historic structure. [PL 1995, c. 27, §1 (RPR).]
* * *