Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 841 – Maintenance of dams
1. Prohibition. After issuance of an order under section 840, subsection 5, establishing a water level regime for any body of water, no owner, lessee or person in control of any dam impounding the body of water, nor any subsequent transferee, may operate or maintain the dam or cause or permit the dam to be operated or maintained in any manner that will cause the level of water to be higher or lower than that permitted by order of the board or commissioner or to otherwise violate the terms of the order of the board or commissioner.
[PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF); PL 1989, c. 890, Pt. B, §202 (AMD).]