Maryland Code, CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS 4A-801
(a) A person described in § 4A-802 of this subtitle may bring a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor to the same extent that a stockholder may bring an action for a derivative suit under the corporation law of Maryland.
(b) An action under this subtitle may be brought if members with authority to bring the action have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those members to bring the action is not likely to succeed.
(c) If it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the members in enforcing the right of the limited liability company, the derivative action may not be maintained.