Maryland Code, ESTATES AND TRUSTS 4-508
(1) By a document of gift signed by the person making the gift; or
(2) By an oral communication that is electronically recorded or is contemporaneously reduced to a record and signed by the individual receiving the oral communication.
(b) (1) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, an anatomical gift by a person authorized under § 4-507 of this subtitle may be amended or revoked orally or in a record by a reasonably available member of a prior class.
(2) If more than one member of a prior class is reasonably available, the gift made by a person authorized under § 4-507 of this subtitle may be:
(i) Amended only if a majority of the reasonably available members agree to the amendment; or
(ii) Revoked only if:
1. A majority of the reasonably available members agree to the revocation; or
2. The reasonably available members are equally divided as to whether to revoke the gift.
(c) A revocation under subsection (b) of this section is effective only if, before an incision has been made to remove a part from the donor‘s body or before invasive procedures have begun to prepare the recipient, the procurement organization, transplant hospital, or physician or technician knows of the revocation.