Maryland Code, STATE PERSONNEL AND PENSIONS 11-305
(i) under a special appointment;
(ii) in the management service; or
(iii) in the executive service.
(2) This section does not apply to a health officer appointed under § 3-302 of the Health – General Article.
(b) Each employee subject to this section:
(1) serves at the pleasure of the employee’s appointing authority; and
(2) may be terminated from employment for any reason that is not illegal or unconstitutional, solely in the discretion of the appointing authority.
(c) A management service employee or a special appointment employee designated by the Secretary under § 4-201(c)(2)(i) of this article may not be terminated for the purpose of creating a new position for another individual’s appointment because of that individual’s political affiliation, belief, or opinion.
(d) An employee or an employee’s representative may file a written appeal of an employment termination under this section as described under § 11-113 of this title.