Massachusetts General Laws ch. 149 sec. 149 – Summons and warrant for violations of Sec. 148
Section 149. A justice or clerk of a district court, or a trial justice, may upon the application of any employee issue a summons to an employer to appear and show cause why a warrant should not issue against him for a violation of section one hundred and forty-eight. Upon the return of such summons and after a hearing the justice may issue a warrant upon the complaint of any such employee.