As used in this act:
  (a) “Claimant” means a victim or intervenor who is injured, or any other person eligible for an award under section 4(1) or 5(1), who files a claim under this act.
Have a question?
   (i) A crime under the laws of this state or the United States that causes an injury within this state. See Michigan Laws 18.351
  • Intervenor: means a person who goes to the aid of one who has become a victim of a crime and who suffers personal physical injury. See Michigan Laws 18.351
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Other services necessary: means recognized medical treatment, convalescent aids, supplies, and other equipment needed by the victim because of physical incapacity sustained as a direct result of the crime. See Michigan Laws 18.351.amended
  • Personal physical injury: means actual bodily harm and includes pregnancy. See Michigan Laws 18.351
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Replacement services: means homemaking tasks, child care, transportation, and other services previously performed by the victim that, because of the victim's injury, must temporarily or permanently be performed by a person other than the victim. See Michigan Laws 18.351
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Victim: means a person who suffers a personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime. See Michigan Laws 18.351
  •   (b) “Commission” means the crime victim services commission.
      (c) “Crime” means an act that is 1 of the following:
       (i) A crime under the laws of this state or the United States that causes an injury within this state.
       (ii) An act committed in another state that if committed in this state would constitute a crime under the laws of this state or the United States, that causes an injury within this state or that causes an injury to a resident of this state within a state that does not have a victim compensation program eligible for funding from the victims of crime act of 1984, chapter XIV of title II of the comprehensive crime control act of 1984, Public Law 98-473, 98 Stat. 2170.
       (iii) An act of international terrorism as defined in section 2331 of title 18 of the United States code, 18 U.S.C. § 2331, committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States that causes an injury to a resident of this state.
      (d) “Intervenor” means a person who goes to the aid of one who has become a victim of a crime and who suffers personal physical injury.
      (e) “Out-of-pocket loss” means the unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses or indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical care, psychological counseling, replacement services, any nonmedical remedial treatment rendered in accordance with a recognized religious method of healing, or other services necessary as a result of the injury upon which a claim is based.
      (f) “Personal physical injury” means actual bodily harm and includes pregnancy.
      (g) “Replacement services” means homemaking tasks, child care, transportation, and other services previously performed by the victim that, because of the victim’s injury, must temporarily or permanently be performed by a person other than the victim.
      (h) “Support” means actual monetary payments made by a victim or intervenor to or for a person principally dependent on the victim or intervenor.
      (i) “Victim” means a person who suffers a personal physical injury as a direct result of a crime.