  (i) A person regulated by the Michigan public service commission as a utility. See Michigan Laws 205.51
  (1) As used in this act:
  (a) “Person” means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether organized for profit or not, company, limited liability company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state, county, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and includes the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.
  (b) “Sale at retail” or “retail sale” means a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
  (c) “Gross proceeds” means sales price.
  (d) “Sales price” means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to sales tax. Sales price includes the following subparagraphs (i) to (vii) and excludes subparagraphs (viii) to (xv):
  (i) Seller’s cost of the property sold.
  (ii) Cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, costs of transportation to the seller, taxes imposed on the seller other than taxes imposed by this act, and any other expense of the seller.
  (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than the following:
  (A) An amount received or billed by the taxpayer for remittance to the employee as a gratuity or tip, if the gratuity or tip is separately identified and itemized on the guest check or billed to the customer.
  (B) Labor or service charges involved in maintenance and repair work on tangible personal property of others if separately itemized.
  (iv) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (xv), delivery charges. A seller is not liable under this act for delivery charges allocated to the delivery of exempt property.
  (v) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (xv), installation charges.
  (vi) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (xi), (xii), and (xiv), credit for any trade-in.
  (vii) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (x), consideration received by the seller from third parties if all of the following conditions are met:
  (A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale.
  (B) The seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser.
  (C) The amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser.
  (D) One of the following criteria is met:
* * *
  (xiii) Beginning January 1, 2017, credit for the core charge attributable to a recycling fee, deposit, or disposal fee for a motor vehicle or recreational vehicle part or battery if the recycling fee, deposit, or disposal fee is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser.
  (xiv) Beginning January 1, 2018, credit for the agreed-upon value of a recreational vehicle used as part payment of the purchase price of a recreational vehicle purchased from a dealer if the agreed-upon value is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser. This subparagraph does not apply to leases or rentals.
  (xv) Delivery or installation charges if such charges are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document provided to the purchaser, and the seller maintains its books and records to show separately the transactions used to determine the tax levied by this act. This subdivision does not apply to delivery or installation charges involving or relating to the sale of electricity, natural gas, or artificial gas by a utility.
  (e) “Business” includes an activity engaged in by a person or caused to be engaged in by that person with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect.
  (f) “Tax year” or “taxable year” means the fiscal year of the state or the taxpayer’s fiscal year if permission is obtained by the taxpayer from the department to use the taxpayer’s fiscal year as the tax period instead.
  (g) “Department” means the department of treasury.
  (h) “Taxpayer” means a person subject to a tax under this act.
  (i) “Tax” includes a tax, interest, or penalty levied under this act.
  (j) “Textiles” means goods that are made of or incorporate woven or nonwoven fabric, including, but not limited to, clothing, shoes, hats, gloves, handkerchiefs, curtains, towels, sheets, pillows, pillow cases, tablecloths, napkins, aprons, linens, floor mops, floor mats, and thread. Textiles also include materials used to repair or construct textiles, or other goods used in the rental, sale, or cleaning of textiles.
  (k) “New motor vehicle” means that term as defined in section 33a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.33a.
  (l) “Recreational vehicle” means that term as defined in section 49a of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.49a.
  (m) “Dealer” means that term as defined in section 11 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.11.
  (n) “Watercraft dealer” means a dealer as that term is defined in section 80102 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.80102.
  (o) “Utility” means either of the following:
  (i) A person regulated by the Michigan public service commission as a utility.
* * *