  (i) Does not have material natural resources other than those resources suitable for forest growth or the potential for forest growth. See Michigan Laws 324.51101
  • Fund: means the commercial forest fund created under section 51112. See Michigan Laws 324.51101
  • Natural resources professional: means a person who is acknowledged by the department as having the education, knowledge, experience, and skills to identify, schedule, and implement appropriate forest management practices needed to achieve the purposes of this part on land subject to or to be subject to this part. See Michigan Laws 324.51101
  • Owner: means a person who holds title to the surface estate of forestland subject to this part. See Michigan Laws 324.51101
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 324.301
  • Registered forester: means a person registered under part 535. See Michigan Laws 324.51101
  • Silvicultural practices: means the management and manipulation of forest vegetation for the protection, growth, and enhancement of forest products. See Michigan Laws 324.51101
  •   As used in this part:
      (a) “Ad valorem general property tax” means taxes levied under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.155.
      (b) “Commercial forest” or “commercial forestland” means forestland that is determined to be a commercial forest under section 51104.
      (c) “Declassify” or “declassification” means the removal of the commercial forest designation pursuant to section 51116.
      (d) “Forestland” means a tract of land that may include nonproductive land that is intermixed with productive land that is an integral part of a managed forest and that meets all the following:
      (i) Does not have material natural resources other than those resources suitable for forest growth or the potential for forest growth.
      (ii) Is not used for agricultural, mineral extraction except as provided in section 51113, grazing, industrial, developed recreational, residential, resort, commercial, or developmental purposes.
      (iii) The owner agrees to develop, maintain, and actively manage the land as a commercial forest through planting, natural reproduction, or other silvicultural practices.
      (e) “Forest management plan” means a written plan prepared and signed by a registered forester or a natural resources professional that prescribes measures to optimize production, utilization, and regeneration of forest resources. The forest management plan shall include schedules and timetables for the various silvicultural practices used on commercial forestlands, including, but not limited to, timber harvesting and regeneration.
      (f) “Fund” means the commercial forest fund created under section 51112.
      (g) “Natural resources professional” means a person who is acknowledged by the department as having the education, knowledge, experience, and skills to identify, schedule, and implement appropriate forest management practices needed to achieve the purposes of this part on land subject to or to be subject to this part.
      (h) “Owner” means a person who holds title to the surface estate of forestland subject to this part. However, if land is purchased on a land contract, the owner includes the person who holds the land contract vendee’s interest and does not include the person who holds the land contract vendor’s interest.
      (i) “Personal use” means use for any noncommercial purpose.
      (j) “Registered forester” means a person registered under part 535.
      (k) “Silvicultural practices” means the management and manipulation of forest vegetation for the protection, growth, and enhancement of forest products.