  (i) Crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the United States or a state or territory of the United States, or any other person or legal entity. See Michigan Laws 338.822
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Professional engineer: means a person licensed under article 20 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339. See Michigan Laws 338.822
  • Professional investigator: means a person, other than an insurance adjuster who is on salary and employed by an insurance company, who for a fee, reward, or other consideration engages in the investigation business. See Michigan Laws 338.822
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  •   As used in this act:
      (a) “Certified public accountant” means a person licensed as a certified public accountant under article 7 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.720 to 339.736.
      (b) “Computer forensics” means the collection, investigation, analysis, and scientific examination of data held on, or retrieved from, computers, computer networks, computer storage media, electronic devices, electronic storage media, or electronic networks, or any combination thereof.
      (c) “Department” means the Michigan department of labor and economic growth.
      (d) “Insurance adjuster” means a person other than a professional investigator who, for a consideration, engages in the activities described in subdivision (e) in the course of adjusting or otherwise participating in the disposal of claims under or in connection with a policy of insurance. Insurance adjuster includes any of the following:
      (i) A person who is employed on a salary basis by an insurance company.
      (ii) A person, firm, partnership, company, limited liability company, or corporation who acts for insurance companies solely in the capacity of an independent claim adjuster while performing within that capacity.
      (iii) A person, firm, partnership, company, limited liability company, or corporation engaged in the business of public adjuster acting for claimants in securing adjustments of claims against insurance companies and who does not perform investigative services including, but not limited to, surveillance activities.
      (e) “Investigation business” means a business that, for a fee, reward, or other consideration, engages in business or accepts employment to furnish, or subcontracts or agrees to make, or makes an investigation for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to any of the following:
      (i) Crimes or wrongs done or threatened against the United States or a state or territory of the United States, or any other person or legal entity.
      (ii) The identity, habits, conduct, business, occupation, honesty, integrity, credibility, trustworthiness, efficiency, loyalty, activity, movement, whereabouts, affiliations, associations, transactions, acts, reputation, or character of a person.
      (iii) The location, disposition, or recovery of lost or stolen property.
      (iv) The cause or responsibility for fires, libels, losses, accidents, or damage or injury to persons or property.
      (v) Securing evidence to be used before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee.
      (vi) The prevention, detection, and removal of surreptitiously installed devices designed for eavesdropping or observation, or both.
      (vii) The electronic tracking of the location of an individual or motor vehicle for purposes of detection or investigation.
      (viii) Computer forensics to be used as evidence before a court, board, officer, or investigating committee.
      (f) “Licensee” means a person licensed under this act.
      (g) “Professional engineer” means a person licensed under article 20 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299, MCL 339.2001 to 339.2014, as a professional engineer.
      (h) “Professional investigator” means a person, other than an insurance adjuster who is on salary and employed by an insurance company, who for a fee, reward, or other consideration engages in the investigation business.