Michigan Laws 339.2011 – Construction of public work involving architecture or professional engineering; requirements; exception
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the state or a county, city, township, village, school district, or other political subdivision of this state shall not engage in the construction of a public work involving the practice of architecture or professional engineering unless all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The plans and specifications and estimates have been prepared by a licensed architect or licensed professional engineer.