  (i) In possession of property belonging to another. See Michigan Laws 567.222
  • Insurance company: means an individual, association, corporation, fraternal or mutual benefit organization, or any other legal entity, whether or not for profit, that is engaged or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance or surety contracts. See Michigan Laws 567.222
* * *
      (i) “Holder” means a person, wherever organized or domiciled, who is 1 or more of the following:
      (i) In possession of property belonging to another.
      (ii) A trustee.
      (iii) Indebted to another on an obligation.
      (j) “Insurance company” means an individual, association, corporation, fraternal or mutual benefit organization, or any other legal entity, whether or not for profit, that is engaged or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance or surety contracts.
      (k) “Intangible property” includes all of the following:
      (i) Money, checks, drafts, deposits, interest, dividends, and income.
      (ii) Credit balances, customer overpayments, security deposits, refunds, credit memos, unpaid wages, unused airline tickets, and unidentified remittances.
      (iii) Except as provided in sections 15(4) and 30(1), gift certificates and gift cards.
      (iv) Stocks and other intangible ownership interests in business associations.
      (v) Money deposited to redeem stocks, bonds, coupons, and other securities, or to make distributions.
      (vi) Amounts due and payable under the terms of insurance policies.
      (vii) Amounts distributable from a trust or custodial fund established under a plan to provide health, welfare, pension, vacation, severance, retirement, death, stock purchase, profit sharing, employee savings, supplemental unemployment insurance, or similar benefits.
      (l) “Last known address” means a description of the location of the apparent owner sufficient for the purpose of the delivery of mail.
      (m) “Locator” means a person registered under section 36a(2) who locates owners of unclaimed property and enters into a written agreement with an owner to document entitlement to property and to locate, deliver, recover, or claim, or assist in locating, delivering, recovering, or claiming, property that is presumed abandoned, for compensation.
      (n) “Owner” means a depositor, in the case of a deposit; a beneficiary, in case of a trust other than a deposit in trust; a creditor, claimant, or payee, in the case of other intangible property; or a person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this act. Owner includes the legal representative of the person defined as an owner in this subdivision.
      (o) “Person” means an individual, business association, state or other government, governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, public authority, estate, trust, 2 or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
      (p) “Property” means tangible or intangible personal property owned by a person.
      (q) “State” means any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession, or any other area subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
      (r) “Utility” means a person who owns or operates for public use any plant, equipment, property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production, storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas.