Michigan Laws 777.19 – Attempt to commit offense; applicability of chapter
(1) This chapter applies to an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part if the attempted violation is a felony. This chapter does not apply to an attempt to commit a class H offense enumerated in this part.
(2) For an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part, the offense category is the same as the attempted offense.