New York Laws > Criminal Procedure > Part 2 > Title L – Sentence
(1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence
for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;
* * *
- Institution: means any institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections and community supervision or an institution designated by the commissioner pursuant to section seventy-two-a of this chapter. See N.Y. Correction Law 851
- Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
- Judgement: The official decision of a court finally determining the respective rights and claims of the parties to a suit.
- Juror: A person who is on the jury.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- Licensed psychologist: means a person who is registered as a psychologist under Article one hundred fifty-three of the education law. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- likely to result in serious harm: means (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
- local sponsor: shall mean any municipality, district or school district, as defined in the general municipal law, or any combination thereof. See N.Y. Education Law 272
- Majority leader: see Floor Leaders
- Mental abnormality: means a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
- Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
- Misdemeanor: Usually a petty offense, a less serious crime than a felony, punishable by less than a year of confinement.
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
- need for retention: means that a person who has been admitted to a school pursuant to this article is in need of involuntary care and treatment in a school for a further period. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 15.01
- obligations: shall mean bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness. See N.Y. Local Finance Law 131.00
- Office: means the office of mental health. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 7.03
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Petty offense: A federal misdemeanor punishable by six months or less in prison. Source: U.S. Courts
- Plea agreement: An arrangement between the prosecutor, the defense attorney, and the defendant in which the defendant agrees to plead guilty in exchange for special considerations. Source:
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
- Presentence report: A report prepared by a court's probation officer, after a person has been convicted of an offense, summarizing for the court the background information needed to determine the appropriate sentence. Source: U.S. Courts
- President: shall mean the president of the corporation. See N.Y. Education Law 651
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Psychiatric examiner: means a qualified psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist who has been designated to examine a person pursuant to this article; such designee may, but need not, be an employee of the office of mental health or the office for people with developmental disabilities. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
- Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
- public library system: as used in this article means:
(1) A library established by one or more counties. See N.Y. Education Law 272
* * *