Michigan Laws 777.57 – Subsequent or concurrent felony convictions
(i) Assignment to youthful trainee status under section 11 to 15 of chapter II. See Michigan Laws 777.50Felony: means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony. See Michigan Laws 761.1 firearm: except as otherwise specifically defined in statute, includes any weapon which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by action of an explosive. See Michigan Laws 8.3t
(1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions……………………………. | 20 points |
(b) The offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction………………………………………. | 10 points |
(c) The offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions……………………………………… | 0 points |
(2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7:
(a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed.
(b) Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable.
(c) Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under section 7401(3) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, will result from that conviction.