Have a question?
    1. Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    2. A verdict of "not guilty."
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
* * *
  • Prosecuting attorney: means the prosecuting attorney for a county, an assistant prosecuting attorney for a county, the attorney general, the deputy attorney general, an assistant attorney general, or a special prosecuting attorney. See Michigan Laws 780.752
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Victim: means any of the following:
  (i) An individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission of a crime, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v). See Michigan Laws 780.752
  (1) Except as otherwise defined in this article, as used in this article:
  (a) “County juvenile agency” means that term as defined in section 2 of the county juvenile agency act, 1998 PA 518, MCL 45.622.
  (b) “Crime” means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.
  (c) “Crime victim services commission” means that term as described in section 2 of 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.352.
  (d) “Defendant” means a person charged with, convicted of, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of committing a crime against a victim.
  (e) “Facility”, as used in sections 6, 13a, 19a, and 20 only, and not with reference to a juvenile facility, means that term as defined in section 100b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b.
  (f) “Final disposition” means the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant including, but not limited to, dismissal, acquittal, or imposition of sentence by the court.
  (g) “Juvenile” means a person within the jurisdiction of the circuit court under section 606 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.606.
  (h) “Juvenile facility” means a county facility, institution operated as an agency of the county or the family division of circuit court, or an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, to which a juvenile has been committed or in which a juvenile is detained.
  (i) “Hospital” means that term as defined in section 100b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b.
  (j) “Person” means an individual, organization, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity.
  (k) “Prisoner” means a person who has been convicted and sentenced to imprisonment or placement in a juvenile facility for having committed a crime or an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult against a victim.
* * *