Michigan Laws > Chapter 339 > Act 299 of 1980 > Article 22
(i) The performance of professional services such as consultation, investigation, research, planning, design, or responsible field observation in connection with the development of land areas where, and to the extent that the dominant purpose of the services is the preservation, enhancement, or determination of proper land uses, natural land resources, ground cover and planting, naturalistic and aesthetic values, the settings and approaches to structures or other improvements, natural drainage, and the consideration and determination of inherent problems of the land relating to erosion, use and stress, blight, or other hazards. See Michigan Laws 339.2201seal: shall be construed to include any of the following:
(a) The impression of the seal on the paper alone. See Michigan Laws 8.3nShipments: means deliveries in gross tons of underground ore from an ore property to a beneficiating facility, to an agglomerating facility, or to market, unless otherwise expressly stated. See Michigan Laws 207.271 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Underground ore: means iron ore in its natural state which to be mined must be removed through a shaft, incline or adit. See Michigan Laws 207.271