§ 440.2801 Short title
§ 440.2802 Applicability of article
§ 440.2803 Definitions; sections; principles of construction and interpretation
§ 440.2804 Lease requirements; compliance with applicable statutes; effect of noncompliance with applicable statute
§ 440.2805 Certificate of title statute; compliance; applicable law
§ 440.2806 Choice of law; judicial forum
§ 440.2807 Discharge of claim or right without consideration
§ 440.2808 Unconscionable contract, clause, or conduct
§ 440.2809 Power to accelerate payment or performance or require collateral; good faith
§ 440.2810 Motor vehicle or trailer; transaction creating sale or security interest
  (i) With respect to an electronic document of title, a voluntary transfer of control. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation: A government corporation that insures the deposits of all national and state banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System. Source: OCC
  • Finance lease: means a lease with respect to which all of the following apply:
  •   (i) The lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Good faith: except as otherwise provided in article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures under section 2A309, but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this article. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this article and any other applicable rules of law. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Leasehold interest: means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Money: means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Political subdivision: means a county, city, village, or township. See Michigan Laws 124.452
  • Property: means any real or personal property, as described in section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211. See Michigan Laws 124.502
  • Province: means a province of Canada. See Michigan Laws 124.502
  • Public authority: means an authority created under this act. See Michigan Laws 124.452
* * *