§ 440.2801 Short title
§ 440.2802 Applicability of article
§ 440.2803 Definitions; sections; principles of construction and interpretation
§ 440.2804 Lease requirements; compliance with applicable statutes; effect of noncompliance with applicable statute
* * *
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Money: means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Political subdivision: means a county, city, village, or township. See Michigan Laws 124.452
  • Property: means any real or personal property, as described in section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211. See Michigan Laws 124.502
  • Province: means a province of Canada. See Michigan Laws 124.502
  • Public authority: means an authority created under this act. See Michigan Laws 124.452
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Revenue: means money received by the public authority as provided in section 17. See Michigan Laws 124.452
  • Right: includes remedy. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Security interest: means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Signed: includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to adopt or accept a writing. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • State: means a state of the United States. See Michigan Laws 124.502
  • State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Sublease: means a lease of goods the right to possession and use of which was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease. See Michigan Laws 440.2803
  • Term: means a portion of an agreement that relates to a particular matter. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • third party: means a person that has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement subject to this act. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
* * *