§ 440.4801 Execution of payment order; “execution date” defined
§ 440.4805 Receiving bank; payment delay; interest; liability to originator for expenses resulting from improper execution; recovery of damages; failure to execute pursuant to express agreement; attorney fees; l
  (i) The city, village, township, or county operating under this act. See Michigan Laws 125.651
  • citation: means a complaint or notice upon which a police officer shall record an occurrence involving 1 or more vehicle law violations by the person cited. See Michigan Laws 257.727c
  • Commission: means the housing commission created under this act. See Michigan Laws 125.651
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Funds transfer: means the series of transactions, beginning with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the order. See Michigan Laws 440.4604
  • Funds-transfer system: means a wire transfer network, automated clearinghouse, or other communication system of a clearinghouse or other association of banks through which a payment order by a bank may be transmitted to the bank to which the order is addressed. See Michigan Laws 440.4605
  • Good faith: except as otherwise provided in article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See Michigan Laws 440.1201
  • Incorporating unit: means the city, village, township, or county that creates a commission. See Michigan Laws 125.651
  • Intermediary bank: means a receiving bank other than the originator's bank or the beneficiary's bank. See Michigan Laws 440.4604
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Ordinance: means either of the following:
  •   (i) An ordinance of a city, village, township, or county. See Michigan Laws 125.651
  • Originator: means the sender of the first payment order in a funds transfer. See Michigan Laws 440.4604
  • Payment order: means an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary if the following apply:
  •   (i) The instruction does not state a condition to payment to the beneficiary other than time of payment. See Michigan Laws 440.4603
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Receiving bank: means the bank to which the sender's instruction is addressed. See Michigan Laws 440.4603
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Sender: means the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank. See Michigan Laws 440.4603
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o