§ 450.1201 Incorporators
§ 450.1202 Articles of incorporation; contents
§ 450.1204 Articles of incorporation; provision as to compromise, arrangement, or plan of reorganization
§ 450.1205 Articles of incorporation; effect of provision as to compromise, arrangement, or plan of reorganization
* * *
  • National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
  • New facility: means real or personal industrial or commercial property located in an enterprise zone, the construction, restoration, alteration, or renovation of which begins after the date on which the business applies with the local governmental unit for certification as a qualified business. See Michigan Laws 125.2103
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • oath: shall be construed to include the word "affirmation" in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath; and in like cases the word "sworn" shall be construed to include the word "affirmed". See Michigan Laws 8.3k
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Operating in this state: means transacting business in this state from a branch or other physical location or by other means, soliciting customers in this state, or employing residents of this state. See Michigan Laws 487.11202
  • Out-of-state bank: means a banking corporation that is organized under the laws of another state, the District of Columbia, or a territory or a protectorate of the United States whose principal office is located in a state other than this state, in the District of Columbia, or in a territory or a protectorate of the United States, and whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. See Michigan Laws 487.11202
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, governmental entity, or any other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 487.11202
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • plan: means a physical improvement plan for an enterprise zone. See Michigan Laws 125.2103
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
* * *