§ 450.1301 Issuance and classes of shares; rights, preferences, and limitations
§ 450.1301a Amendment deleting reference to par value
§ 450.1302 Class of shares; division and issuance in series; rights and preferences; certificate; resolution eliminating class or series of shares; subsequent resolution
* * *
  • Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
  • Development plan: means a written plan that addresses the criteria in section 7 and includes all of the following:
  •   (i) A map of the proposed renaissance zone that indicates the geographic boundaries, the total area, and the present use and conditions generally of the land and structures within those boundaries. See Michigan Laws 125.2683
  • Direct request: means a petition filed by an individual in a tribunal of this state in a proceeding involving an obligee, obligor, or child residing outside the United States. See Michigan Laws 552.2701
  • Director: means the director of labor or his or her designee. See Michigan Laws 125.2502
  • Director: means the director of the department. See Michigan Laws 490.102
  • Director of agriculture: means the director of the state department of agriculture. See Michigan Laws 280.511
  • director of agriculture: shall be deemed to mean the director of agriculture of the state of Michigan. See Michigan Laws 280.551
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Domestic credit union: means a cooperative, nonprofit entity organized under this act for the purposes of encouraging thrift among its members, providing a variety of financial services to its members, and providing an opportunity for its members to use and control their own money on a democratic basis in order to improve their economic and social condition. See Michigan Laws 490.102
  • drain: whenever used in this act , shall include the main stream or trunk and all tributaries or branches of any creek or river, any watercourse or ditch, either open or closed, any covered drain, any sanitary or any combined sanitary and storm sewer or storm sewer or conduit composed of tile, brick, concrete, or other material, any structures or mechanical devices, that will properly purify the flow of such drains, any pumping equipment necessary to assist or relieve the flow of such drains and any levee, dike, barrier, or a combination of any or all of same constructed, or proposed to be constructed, for the purpose of drainage or for the purification of the flow of such drains, but shall not include any dam and flowage rights used in connection therewith which is used for the generation of power by a public utility subject to regulation by the public service commission. See Michigan Laws 280.3
  • Due care activities: means those response activities identified as part of a brownfield plan that are necessary to allow the owner or operator of an eligible property in the plan to comply with the requirements of section 20107a or 21304c of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324. See Michigan Laws 125.2652
  • Duty of support: means an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied obligation to provide support. See Michigan Laws 552.2102
  • Economic opportunity zone: means 1 or more parcels of property that meet all of the following:
  •   (i) That together are 40 or more acres in size. See Michigan Laws 125.2652
  • Elected county executive: means the elected county executive in a county organized under 1966 PA 293, MCL 45. See Michigan Laws 125.2683
  • Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
  • Eligibility record date: means a record date that is 1 year or more before the adoption of a plan of conversion by a credit union board and is set forth in a plan of conversion for determining eligible members of a converting credit union. See Michigan Laws 490.102
  • eligible activity: means 1 or more of the following:
  •   (i) For all eligible properties, eligible activities include all of the following:
      (A) Department specific activities. See Michigan Laws 125.2652
  • Eligible property: means , except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan that was used or is currently used for commercial, industrial, public, or residential purposes, including personal property located on the property, to the extent included in the brownfield plan, and that is 1 or more of the following:
  •   (i) Is in a qualified local governmental unit and is a facility or a site or property as those terms are defined in part 213, historic resource, functionally obsolete, or blighted and includes parcels that are adjacent or contiguous to that property if the development of the adjacent and contiguous parcels is estimated to increase the captured taxable value of that property. See Michigan Laws 125.2652
  • employer: means that term as defined in section 8 of the income tax act of 1967, 1967 PA 281, MCL 206. See Michigan Laws 125.2652
  • Empowerment zone: means an area designated as an empowerment zone by the United States department of housing and urban development. See Michigan Laws 125.2565
  • Empowerment zone coordinating council: means a community-based partnership initiated by the chief executive officer of a municipality with a population of 900,000 or more to do all of the following:
  •   (i) Develop a strategic plan in accordance with 24 C. See Michigan Laws 125.2565
* * *