15-70-403. Gasoline, special fuel, and aviation fuel tax — incidence — rates. (1) The incidence of the fuel tax is on the distributor for the privilege of engaging in and carrying on business in this state. Each distributor shall pay to the department of transportation a tax in an amount equal to: