15-70-802. Public charging station tax — public legacy charging station tax — reduction of additional electric vehicle registration fees. (1) Effective July 1, 2023, there is a tax of 3 cents a kilowatt hour or its equivalent in addition to the public utility‘s approved rate on the electric current used to charge or recharge the battery or batteries of an electric vehicle at public charging stations installed after July 1, 2023.