20-1-501. Recognition of American Indian cultural heritage — legislative intent. (1) It is the constitutionally declared policy of this state to recognize the distinct and unique cultural heritage of American Indians and to be committed in its educational goals to the preservation of their cultural heritage.
    (a)the Montana university system;
    (b)professional educator preparation programs accredited by the board of public education;
    (c)the board of public education;
    (d)the office of public instruction; and
    (e)school districts. See Montana Code 20-1-502
  • Instruction: means :
    (a)a formal course of study or class, developed with the advice and assistance of Indian people, that is offered separately or that is integrated into existing accreditation standards by a unit of the university system or by an accredited tribal community college located in Montana, including a teacher education program within the university system or a tribal community college located in Montana, or by the board of trustees of a school district;
    (b)inservice training developed by the superintendent of public instruction in cooperation with educators of Indian descent and made available to school districts;
    (c)inservice training provided by a local board of trustees of a school district, which is developed and conducted in cooperation with tribal education departments, tribal community colleges, or other recognized Indian education resource specialists; or
    (d)inservice training developed by professional education organizations or associations in cooperation with educators of Indian descent and made available to all certified and classified personnel. See Montana Code 20-1-502
  • school: means an institution for the teaching of children that is established and maintained under the laws of the state of Montana at public expense. See Montana Code 20-6-501
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
(2)It is the intent of the legislature that in accordance with Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution:
(a)every Montanan, whether Indian or non-Indian, learn about the distinct and unique heritage of American Indians in a culturally responsive manner; and
(b)every educational agency work cooperatively with Montana tribes or those tribes that are in close proximity, when providing instruction or when implementing an educational goal or adopting a rule related to the education of each Montana citizen, to include information specific to the cultural heritage and contemporary contributions of American Indians, with particular emphasis on Montana Indian tribal groups and governments.
(3)It is also the intent of this part, predicated on the belief that all school personnel should have an understanding and awareness of Indian tribes to help them relate effectively with Indian students and parents, that educational agencies provide means by which school personnel will gain an understanding of and appreciation for the American Indian people.