20-20-201. Calling of school election. (1) At least 70 days before any school election, the trustees of a district or other entity or official authorized by law to call a school election shall call the school election by resolution, stating the date and purpose of each election and whether, pursuant to 13-19-202, any election is requested to be by mail.