33-1-215. Prepaid legal insurance. (1) For the purposes of this section, prepaid legal insurance means the assumption of a contractual obligation that is to be spread, directly or indirectly, among a group of persons to provide specified legal services or reimbursement for legal expenses in consideration of a specified payment for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiary or by a third person on behalf of the beneficiary.