33-12-202. General 5% diversification — medium-grade and lower-grade investments — Canadian investments. (1) (a) Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an insurer may not acquire, directly or indirectly through an investment subsidiary, an investment under this chapter if, as a result of and after giving effect to the investment, the insurer would hold more than 5% of its admitted assets in investments of all kinds issued, assumed, accepted, insured, or guaranteed by a single person.