33-2-310. Records — tax and fee statement. (1) Each surplus lines insurance producer shall keep a separate record and account of all business transacted under the producer’s license, including a copy of each daily report, if any, or of each policy, certificate of insurance, cover note, or other evidence of insurance issued or delivered by the producer. The records must be available for examination by the commissioner at any reasonable time within 5 years after the issuance of the surplus lines insurance to which it relates.